patent32
[…] patent32

What is a patent assignment agreement?

What is a patent assignment agreement? A patent assignment is an agreement where one entity (the “assignor”) transfers all or part of their right, title and interest in a patent or application to another entity (the “assignee”). … Accordingly, patent assignment is the legal mechanism that transfers ownership from the inventor to your business.

What does patent assignment mean? In 37 CFR 3.1, assignment of patent rights is defined as “a transfer by a party of all or part of its right, title and interest in a patent [or] patent application….” An assignment of a patent, or patent application, is the transfer to another of a party’s entire ownership interest or a percentage of that party’s …

Are patent assignments permanent?