patent32
[…] The other three are a process (also termed a method), a machine, and a composition of matter.

How do you patent a manufactured product? A patent is the granting of a property right by a sovereign authority to an inventor. This grant provides the inventor exclusive rights to the patented process, design, or invention for a designated period in exchange for a comprehensive disclosure of the invention.

What does patent a product mean? The applicable federal statute, 35 U.S.C. § 171, is directed to “Patents for designs” and states “Whoever invents any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor …” 35 U.S.C. § 171(a) (Emphasis added).

What is a patent item of manufacture? – Related Questions

How do you know if a plant is patented?